Investigation of the relationship of baroreflex failure and worsening heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takafumi  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (50641015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbaroreflex / heart failure / hemodynamics / pulmonary edema / HFpEF / circulatory equilibrium / 動脈圧反射 / 血圧制御 / 自律神経制御 / 心機能 / 血行動態 / 心不全 / 循環平衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We defined the dynamic characteristics of the baroreflex (BR) regulation of the ventricular and vascular properties using the white noise method. Based on the concept of the ventriculo-arterial coupling and the framework of circulatory equilibrium, we reported that vascular properties (especially in stressed blood volume), not ventricular properties, predominantly contribute to BR regulation of arterial pressure. Based on this result, we hypothesized that BR failure may cause volume intolerance.
We evaluated the volume tolerance by infusion of dextran while measuring left atrial pressure, an index of pulmonary edema, in both normal BR and BR failure models. In BR failure, small amount of dextran led to marked increase of left atrial pressure suggesting that the BR failure is one of the main mechanism of flash pulmonary edema. This result may lead us to develop a new therapeutic strategy to treat heart failure with preserved ejection fraction.