Identification of DHRS7C for aggravation factor in cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arai Shinobu  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (30529970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDHRS7C / ER/SR / calcium / hypertrophy / カルシウム / 筋小胞体 / カルパイン / 小胞体 / カルシウム調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DHRS7C is a molecule specifically expressed in heart and skeletal muscle, of which functions remain unclear. DHRS7C decreases its mRNA expression in myocardium in accordance with LV systolic dysfunction. Therefore we aimed to characterize the biological role of DHRS7C using C2C12. We generated cell lines with DHRS7C knock and point mutations in NAD/NADH dehydrogenase core domain of DHRS7C, YXXXK to Y191F and K195Q, in C2C12. We examined cellular morphology, calcium influx/release using fura2, and calpain activity.We found DHRS7C transcription was increased when they were differentiated in C2C12 and showed localization in SR. DHRS7C-KO and two mutant lines showed cellular hypertrophy, and extracellular calcium influx and ER calcium release were also increased significantly compared to control.DHRS7C regulates intracellular Ca2+ homeostasis depending on NAD/NADH dehydrogenase activity, and functional loss of DHRS7C causes abnormal Ca2+ increase and cellular hypertrophy.