Development of micro-RNA based Adipose-derived regenerative cell therapy for pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Masamichi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70585405)
Research Collaborator MAEMURA Koji
IKEDA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / マイクロRNA / エンドセリン / 脂肪由来幹細胞(ADRCs) / バイオマーカー / 細胞移植療法 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 肺動脈平滑筋細胞 / マイクロRRNA / 肺動脈生肺高血圧症 / Endothelin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that, Adipose-derived regenerative cell (ADRC) therapy inhibited the development of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) by reversing the changes in Endothelin expression and inflammatory cytokines. These findings suggest that ADRC therapy may open a novel strategy for treating PAH.
Micro-RNA(miRNA) are detectable in serum and might be useful biomarkers of human diseases. However, the role of miRNA in connective tissue disease-pulmonary arterial hypertension (CTD-PAH) is not fully understood. Form the microarray analysis, 16 miRNAs increased in pulmonary circulation of patients with CTD-PAH. The expression miRNA-A which was one of the 16 miRNAs that was increased in the patients with CTD-PAH. MiRNA-A increased proliferation of PA smooth muscle cells (SMC) and protected against apoptosis. Our study identified miRNA as a novel biomarker of CTD-PAH. Interference with this pathway may offer novel approaches to treating CTD-PAH.