Elucadation of genetic disorders and molecular pathogenesis in inherited bradyarrhythmia due to the abnormalities in genes encoding sarcomere components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Taisuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60708692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords徐脈 / 不整脈 / 遺伝子 / 変異 / 遺伝子解析 / 心房 / 興奮伝導 / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子異常 / ターゲットシークエンス / チャネル / サルコメア / 遺伝子変異 / 洞不全症候群 / 心房性不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The etiology of familial suprabventricular bradyarrhythmia without basal heart disorders is partly due to genetic disorders. The aim of the study is to elucidate the responsible genes and mutations in the patients susceptible for genetic etiology. By using next generation sequencer to screen mutations for 200 genes that are preferentially expressed in the heart, we identified responsible genes and mutations in approximately 40% of cases (12 probands) with unknown etiology, including two novel responsible genes for sick sinus syndrome. In combination with the functional assay by using heterologous overexpression system, we determined 11 mutations in 6 genes as genetic disorders underlysing familial supraventricular bradyarrhythmia.