Brain-derived neurotrophic factor and cardiac rehabilitation in patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2016)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takashio Seiji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50573599)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / 抑うつ / リハビリテーション / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / BDNF / 心臓リハビリテーション / 抑鬱 / バイオマーカー / うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low levels of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) potentially play a role in depression. Because depression is associated with increased risk of heart failure (HF), the pathogenic link between HF and depression has attracted clinical attention. We hypothesized that plasma BDNF levels might be decreased in patients with HF and cardiac rehabilitation might be increase BDNF levels in association with improvement of exercise tolerance and depressive symptom. Lower BDNF levels were associated with HF severity and higher incidences of all-cause mortality. After cardiac rehabilitation, plasma BDNF levels were significantly increased, which was associated with improvement of depressive symptom. However, we could not identify the relations between increase of BDNF level and improvement of exercise tolerance. These findings suggest that BDNF levels was decreased and cardiac rehabilitation can improve the depressive symptom with increase of BDNF levels in patients with HF.