Project/Area Number |
26860580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Miyagawa Kotaro 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60725612)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 腹部大動脈瘤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed the role of MURC (muscle-restricted coiled-coil protein)/Cavin-4 in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) and AAA development. Wild-type and MURC knockout (MURC-/-) mice were subjected to periaortic application of CaCl2 to induce AAA. Six weeks after CaCl2 treatment, internal and external aortic diameters were significantly increased in MURC-/- AAA compared with WT AAA, which was accompanied by increased fibrosis in the tunica media of MURC-/- AAA. JNK and matrix metalloproteinase-2 activities were increased in MURC-/- AAA compared with WT AAA. TNFα-induced JNK activation was enhanced in MURC-knockdown VSMCs compared with control VSMCs. Furthermore, WT, MURC-/-, apolipoprotein E-/- (ApoE-/-), and MURC and ApoE double-knockout (MURC-/-ApoE-/-) mice were subjected to angiotensin II infusion. Four weeks after angiotensin II infusion, the internal aortic diameter was significantly increased in MURC-/-ApoE-/- mice compared with ApoE-/- mice and MURC-/- mice.