Role of inflammasome in thormbosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Usui Fumitake  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50585560)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / 炎症 / 血栓症 / 自然炎症 / 静脈血栓 / 動脈血栓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, thrombosis patients were increasing in association with lifestyle related diseases. In this study, we attempeted to elucidate the role of NLRP3 inflammasome which is known to be involved in sterile inflammation in lifestyle-related diseases in arterial and deep vein thrombosis. Analysis of mice thrombosis model (middle cerebral artery thrombosis and caudal vena cava thrombosis), only ASC which is component of NLRP3 inflammsome deficient mice enhanced development of thrombosis compared with those in wild-type and other NLRP3 component deficient mice. In addition to more analysis, P-selectin was more likely to activation in ASC deficient platelets. ASC is expected to become a therapeutic target for thrombosis to clarify the mechanism.