Risk stratification of reflex syncope for prevention of trauma and traffic accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Yosuke  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20549191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反射性失神 / 外傷 / 交通事故 / 自動車事故 / 失神
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reflex syncope is the main cause of syncope which patients widely from young to elderly can suffer. Repeated syncopal episodes refractory to treatment were sometimes experienced although the majority are benign. It could lead to trauma and traffic accidents, therefore it is important clinical challenge to prevent syncope. In our study, it was revealed that trauma due to syncope was not caused only by the first attack but they had also trauma although repeated syncopal episodes were experienced under similar situation. It was suggested that avoidance of similar situation could facilitate to prevention of trauma and accidents.
We are also examining the relation between reflex syncope and car accident. The registration of study population is possible as planned. Continuous survey is necessary.