The exploratory research to investigate the novel anti-atherosclerotic factor using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Dai  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70571727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化 / iPS細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout our lives, we are exposed to cellular stress, which causes age-related diseases, such as metabolic syndromes, atherosclerosis, and cancer. Although we have evolved several innate protective mechanisms from cellular stress, the damage is often cumulative and irreversible. However, in rare cases, patients with strong chronic stress such as uncontrolled diabetes, exhibit minimal organ damage, suggesting that they would have strong innate protective mechanisms. Although there are several methods of genetic analysis, including genome-wide association study and exome sequencing, the vascular protective mechanisms are still unknown.
In this study, we used the endothelial cells (ECs) derived from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) of severe diabetic patients with mild atherosclerosis to examine these innate protective mechanisms and explore a molecular target, to propose a novel vascular protective mechanism against cellular stresses.