Genetic analysis of patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy using next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50398616)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥大型心筋症 / 遺伝子解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 疾患特異的iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the database consisted of HCM patients visiting Keio University Hospital, DNA samples were collected after obtaining written infromed consent. The DNAs were analyzed by the next generation sequencer. The identified variant was also confirmed by Sanger method. Furthermore, the iPS cells delived from these patients were established by the standard iPS cell preparation method. Each cell lines: healthy human derived iPS cell line and HCM derived iPS cells were shifted to mass culture system .