An investigation of the imapacts of tissue fatty acid balance control in cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Endo Jin  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50398608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 心臓リモデリング / 骨髄由来細胞 / リピドミクス / 受容体探索 / 脂肪毒性 / ω-3脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the fatty acid composition in each organ and tissue impacted their functional activities and the enrichment of omega-3 fatty acids in bone marrow-derived cells played a key role in the cardioprotective effects of omega-3 fatty acids under pressure overload. LC-MS/MS-based lipidomic analysis of lipid mediator identified 18-HEPE as a major EPA metabolite released by the cardiac macrophages in omega-3 enriched heart. 18-HEPE, which exhibited anti-fibrotic and anti-inflammatory properties in vitro, prevented the pressure overload-induced cardiac remodeling in vivo. These research findings were published in a scientific journal(Endo J et al. J Exp Med. 211(8), 1673-87, 2014).
To identify an 18-HEPE specific receptor, we are now searching the cell lines and the stimulants optimized for the receptor screening. Using MS-imaging technique, we are examining the significance of lipid distribution in the pathological heart tissue.