Aortic iron overload in abdominal aortic aneurysm
Project/Area Number |
26860590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 腹部大動脈瘤 / 鉄 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / トランスフェリンレセプター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether iron is involved in AAA formation using human AAA tissues and murine AAA models. Iron was accumulated in human and murine AAA tissues compared with non-AAA tissues, and iron accumulated area was closed to oxidative stress marker positive area and macrophage infiltrated area. We next investigated the effects of dietary iron restriction on AAA formation in mice. Iron restriction reduced the incidence of AAA formation with attenuation of oxidative stress and inflammation in AAA mice. Aortic expression of TfR1, intracellular iron transport protein, was increased in human and murine AAA tissues. Iron is involved in AAA formation, and aortic iron metabolism may be a new therapeutic target for AAA formation.