Development of Novel HDL Mimetic Fluorescent Peptide and Establishment of molecular Biomarker for Atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Emi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (50714416)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / アポA-1 / 動脈硬化 / HDL / アポA-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the peptide which can be used for PET imaging to visualize aortic plaque. In order to clarify the mechanism of action and the target molecule of FAMP, we successfully synthesized FITC-FAMP which possesses same functionality with FAMP. We supposed FAMP which adheres to the monocyte is transported to the atherosclerotic lesions, and integrated into the site of inflammation or plaques. However, neutrophil was positive with FITC-FAMP in the FACS system. It was suggested that FAMP adheres to neutrophils in blood and accumulates into the sites of inflammation or arteriosclerotic lesions.