The analysis of mechanisms of induction of Th2 type immune response by MV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ariki Hiromi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40515061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords麻疹ウイルス / IL-4 / IL-13 / I型IFN / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measles virus (MV) is a highly pathogenic non-segmented negative-strand RNA virus that causes respiratory distress and immune suppression upon infection of its human host. Human CD150 is one of MV entry receptors. Human CD150Tg/Ifnar KO mice, which are generated by crossing CD150Tg mice with Ifnar KO mice, are susceptible to MV infection and serve as a useful mouse model. Using these mice, I investigated host immune responses against MV infection in vivo.