Three dimensional CT analysis of airways in COPD, asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kaoruko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40399853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / CT / 気管支拡張薬 / CT3次元気道解析 / 気道 / 気腫 / 3次元気道解析 / COPD / 気道病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GOLD guideline provides a treatment algorism for management of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), of which the mainstay is bronchodilators of long acting β2 agonists (LABA) and long acting anti-cholinergics (LAMA). Monotherapy is used for mild COPD patients while a combination therapy is taken for more severe COPD patients. The more marked bronchodilation with tiotropium(LAMA) was seen in the more distal parts in the 3rd to 6th generation of airways, which was not found in the SFC(LABA/inhaled corticosteroids) study.(European J of Radiol 2015) We have conducted another study to confirm the site specific pattern of LABA/LAMA combination therapy. Bronchodilation pattern was not significantly different between LABA and LABA/LAMA combination therapy.