Novel strategy for overcoming drug resistance in Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takaaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70516997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / ALK肺癌 / Src阻害薬 / アレクチニブ / サラカチニブ / セリチニブ / ロラチニブ / ALK rearrangement / ROS1 rearrangement / Src inhibitor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALK tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) play a significant role in the treatment of ALK rearranged non-small cell lung cancer patients. After the significant response to ALK-TKIs, the emergence of acquired resistance occurs for all patients. Understanding the origin of resistance mechanisms within a patient is crucial to guide treatment and developing drugs/combinations to circumvent resistance. There are reported that some of the tyrosine kinases are involving by bypassing ALK signaling, but comprehensive identification of proteins that are significant for acquired resistance in ALK-TKIs is still required.
Our results revealed that Crk-Src related proteins were overexpressed in ALK TKI resistance cells and had a significant protein expression changes. To address the impact of overcoming resistance by blocking Crk-Src pathway, Drugs/combinations with ALK inhibitor and/or Src inhibitors showed that significant treatment effect in vitro and in vivo study using tumor-bearing mouse model.