Dysfunction of Siglec regulated eosinophilic airway inflammation induce airway remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kiwamoto Takumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80724773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSiglec-F / 気道リモデリング / HAS2 / Siglec / Muc5b / Muc4 / 好酸球 / 喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the influence of Siglec pathway on airway remodeling, which is a refractory factor of bronchial asthma. Siglec is a sugar chain-binding protein mainly expressed in inflammatory cells, mouse Siglec-F is mainly expressed on eosinophils. Muc 5b and Muc 4 were identified as ligands for Siglec-F. In addition, the expression level of Siglec-F ligand was increased when airway remodeling was progressed. Hyaluronan synthase HAS2 dysfunction seemed to inhibit the Siglec pathway and may induce refractory asthma.