The mechanisms of steroid resistance in airway epithelial cells in asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masaya  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70721950)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 気道過敏性 / Muc5ac / IκBNS / 気道上皮細胞 / ステロイド / HDM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the underlying mechanisms of refractory asthma, I aimed to determine the role of 11β-HSD2, which oxidizes cortisol to the inactive metabolite cortisone, in airway epithelial cells in asthma. I also aimed to determine the roles of IκBNS in allergic airway inflammation.
I found that HDM-induced airway inflammation was exacerbated but airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR) was attenuated in mice lacking IκBNS in non-hematopoietic cells. The induction of Muc5ac, a representative mucin in asthmatic airways, was reduced in IκBNS-deficient murine tracheal epithelial cells. Moreover, IκBNS bound to and activated Muc5ac distal promoter in epithelial cells. These results suggest that IκBNS is involved in the induction of AHR by inducing Muc5ac expression in lung epithelial cells and that IκBNS-Muc5ac axis in lung epithelial cells could be a therapeutic target for asthma. I am investigating the role of 11β-HSD2 in asthma by generating lung-specific 11β-HSD2-deficient mice.