The exploration of the Hedgehog pathway as a treatment target in neuroendocrine carcinoma of the lung.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Shunichiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00527913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIGUCHI Yuichi
ISHIWATA Tsukasa
EBATA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSonic Hedgehog pathway / Smoothened / 神経内分泌がん / apoptosis / Gli1 / Gli2 / neuroendocrine carcinoma / Gli-1 / Gli-2 / smoothened / anti apoptosis / cyclopamine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroendocrine carcinoma of the lung is a refractory cancer and results in poor survival. However, the standard therapy for patients with advanced neuroendocrine carcinoma of the lung has not been established. We hypothesized that the Sonic Hedgehog (SHH) pathway may play an important role of tumor proliferation and drug resistance and be a new therapeutic target in that cancer. Our study revealed that major signaling factors were expressed in cell lines of neuroendocrine carcinoma of the lung and some inhibitors of the SHH signaling suppressed cell proliferation. In addition, siRNA against Gli1/2 which are major transcription factors in the SHH pathway increased the effect of cisplatin in those cell lines.