Development of therapies for overcoming EMT-associated irreversible tyrosine kinase inhibitor resistance in EGFR lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Koji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 特任助手 (10722548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shinji Takeuchi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所・腫瘍内科, 助教 (90565384)
Seiji Yano  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所・腫瘍内科, 教授 (30294672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEMT / EGFR肺癌 / AXL / EGFR変異肺癌 / 第3世代-TKI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irreversible tyrosine kinase inhibitor (ITKI) for the treatment of patients with mutant EGFR NSCLC has been approved in Japan recently. However, a lot of patients could be acquired resistance after treatment. While epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) was reported to be associated with the resistance, no optimal therapy has been identified. In this study, we first hypothesized that AXL plays an important role in EMT resistance and examined the effect of AXL inhibition on the EMT resistant cells. However, knock-down of AXL did not change the EMT phenotypes. Interestingly, we found that knock-down of ZEB1 induced mesenchymal-epithelial transition (MET) and restored sensitivity to EGFR-TKI. Furthermore, our drug screening revealed that Drug A strongly suppressed ZEB1 expression and induced MET, as well as restored ITKI sensitivity. These results suggest that Drug A could be a novel therapeutic strategy for overcoming EMT-associated ITKI resistance in mutant EGFR lung cancer.