Activated protein C for the therapy of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Takehiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエイト (70585174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / 凝固制御因子 / 肥満細胞 / 好酸球 / 喘息 / 活性化プロテインC / トロンボモジュリン / 気道過敏性 / 気道リモデリング / 樹状細胞 / 凝固系 / サイトカイン / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated protein C (APC) is a natural anticoagulant that can also play an important role in the modulation of inflammatory, immune and allergic responses. APC results from the activation of protein C by the thrombin and thrombomodulin (TM) complex. TM can also exhibit anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties. The present study was undertaken to assess whether recombinant human (rh) TM can inhibit the allergic responses of mast cells and eosinophils, and whether APC can block the maturation of dendritic cells. This study showed that rhTM suppresses airway hyperresponsivenes, infiltration of eosinophils and degranulation/activation of mast cells in an allergic bronchial asthma mouse model. In addition, this study demonstrated that APC can inhibit the activation and maturation of mouse bone marrow-derived dendritic cells. Overall, these results suggest the potential usefulness of both rhTM and APC for treating allergic diseases.