Development of novel molecular targeted therapy against small-cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI TOSHIYUKI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00705113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMURA OSAMU  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 院生 (80743765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 分子標的治療 / HER2 / EphA2 / trastuzumab / T-DM1 / dasatinib / Dasatinib / ADCC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic strategy against small-cell lung cancer (SCLC) has not improved over the last two decades. We examined the potential of HER2 and EphA2 as therapeutic targets in SCLC. We first evaluated HER2 expression by immunohistochemistry. HER2 expression was detected in 28% of diagnostic biopsy SCLC specimens. Then, we performed trastuzumab plus irinotecan combination therapy in two patients with HER2-positive SCLC. This combination therapy resulted in successful disease control in both patients. We next validated the antitumor activity of trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) in SCLC. T-DM1 induced apoptosis and suppressed the growth of HER2-positive irinotecan resistant SCLC xenografts in mice. We further evaluated the biological effects of EphA2 inhibition. EphA2 knockdown and functional inhibition by dasatinib brought about senescence in EphA2-positive SCLC cells, and inhibited their proliferation.
These results indicate that HER2 and EphA2 could be novel therapeutic candidates in SCLC.