The role of phospholipase Cepsilon in airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Tatsuya  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (80624684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPLCε / 肺線維症 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipase Cε(PLCε) is an effector of Ras and Rap small GTPases and is highly expressed in non-immune cells. PLCε has been shown to play a role in the development of T helper type 2 (TH2) cell-mediated airway inflammation. This study aimed to elucidate its role in the lung fibrosis by employing a bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis model using the mutant mice where PLCε is enzymatically inactive. Pathohistological studies of the sections of the lung showed that infiltration of leukocytes and collagen deposition were greatly suppressed in PLCε deficient mice. The infiltration of neutrophils and lyphocytes in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was suppressed in PLCε deficient mice. These results demonstrate an important role of PLCε in the lung fibrosis that mediated by neutrophils and lymphocyte.