Interaction between malignant pleural mesotheliomacells and fibroblasts via enhancement of osteopontin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Seigo  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20452691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上皮間葉移行 / オステオポンチン / 癌間質線維芽細胞 / 悪背胸膜中皮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the role of osteopontin (OPN) in the interaction between fibroblasts and malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) cells, especially for the induction of epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT). Two epithelial MPM cell lines expressed OPN protein. However, we did not confirm the morphological change (like spindle shaped cells), and decrease of E-cadherin expression and increase of N-cadherin expression by coculture of MPM cell lines and human lung fibroblast cell line (NHLF cell).
Instead of MPM cell lines, we used non-small-cell lung cancer cell line (A549), and evaluated in the same way as the above methods. A549 cells cocultured with NHLF cells showed increased EMT signaling compared to non-cocultured cells. In addition, the concentrations of OPN in the cocultured supernatant showed significantly increased compared to those in the non-cocultured supernatant. We would like to evaluate the changes of EMT signaling by induction of recombinant human OPN in the next experiment.