The mechanisms of EGF signaling suppression by pulmonary surfactant protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90643180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOKO TAKAHASHI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00303941)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺サーファクタント蛋白質 / EGFR / 肺がん / 肺サーファクタント / SP-A / SP-D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study has indicated that SP-D suppresses EGF signaling by interfering with the ligand-binding to EGFR. SP-D directly binds to the N-glycans of EGFR by lectin activity. In this study, we indicated that SP-A also downregulated EGF signaling by inhibiting ligand-binding to EGFR. In addition, we found that SP-A directly bound to EGFR, but not via N-glycans. Elucidating the antitumor effects of SP-A and SP-D may provide important clues for establishing new therapeutic strategies for lung cancer.