The elucidation of the entraining mechanism of the circadian rhythm in the red blood cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Yosuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (50528429)
Research Collaborator HIDA Akiko  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神生理研究部, 室長 (20333354)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペルオキシレドキシン / スルフィレドキシン / 概日リズム / BRET / 赤血球 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 間欠的低酸素 / K562 / 低酸素培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A measuring system using the bioluminescence resonance energy transfer emitted from the binding between peroxiredoxin 2 (Prx2) and sulfiredoxin has been developed. Imitating red blood cells (iRBCs) were generated by knocking down endogenous thioredoxin reductase (TrxR) in K562 cells, next by differentiating and enucleating cells. The iRBCs were entrained in daily thermal cycles (32℃ for 12 hours and 37℃ for 12 hours). This result implies that the circadian rhythm of Prx2 may be entrained in vivo by hydrogen peroxide produced during the period of high body temperature. Moreover, circadian rhythm of Prx2 in iRBCs was interfered by mixing the iRBCs with an equal number of the iRBCs in which Prx2 rhythm was out of phase. I established a foothold that determines the phase of subject’s red blood cells (RBCs) by measuring degrees of the interference between iRBCs with various phases and subject’s RBCs.