Pathophysiologic mechanisms underlying emphysema and osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Mamoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90573311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 骨粗鬆症 / 喫煙曝露 / マウス / 骨代謝 / 骨強度 / 骨質 / 肺気腫 / 骨密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiologic mechanisms underlying emphysema and osteoporosis have not been fully elucidated. The aim of this study is to determine the effects of short- and long-term cigarette smoke (CS) exposure on bone metabolism, structure and histological changes in a mouse model of CS-induced emphysema. And we examined the effects of cigarette smoke extract (CSE) on the osteoclast-like cell in vitro.
In vivo, both bone resorption and formation markers were significantly decreased in short-term CS-exposed mice. However, those are inversely increased in long-term CS-exposed mice compared to air controls, implying a dynamic shift of bone metabolism from low- toward high-turnover. Bone volume of CS-exposed mice was increased, but bone histomorphometric analysis revealed the increase of osteoclasts. In vitro, CSE directly impaired the differentiation of osteoclast-like cells, this findings partly explain a phenomenon observed in vivo short-term CS exposed mice.