Project/Area Number |
26860619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | COPD / サイトカイン / 炎症 / IL-38 / 豚膵臓エラスターゼ / 急性肺障害 / 薬剤性肺炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated anti-human monoclonal anti-human IL-38 monoclonal antibodies in order to perform immunohistochemical staining and an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. IL-1 beta and IL-6 in an autoantibody-induced rheumatoid arthritis mouse model of C57BL/6 IL-38(-/-) mice were higher than WT mice. IL-38 may acts as an inhibitor of inflammation. Therefore, to investigate the biological role of IL-38 for lung, bone, and weight, we observed both WT and IL-38 KO mice. We have no significant differences both of them. Next, IL-38 KO mice were used in elastase-induced emphysema model. Eosinophil and Lymphocyte after elastase treatment in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid of IL-38 KO mice were suppressed compared to WT mice. IL-38 may have a role in inflammation of elastase-induced emphysema model.