Activating hypoxia response for improving functions of renal EPO producing cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Souma Tomokazu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20722531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎性貧血 / 低酸素応答 / 腎エリスロポエチン産生細胞 / 貧血 / 線維化 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to understand how renal erythropoietin-producing cells (REPCs) lose their physiological function and gain pathological characteristics under kidney injury. We used multiple mouse models and elucidated that the hypoxia signaling cascade is attenuated in inflammatory milieu in injured kidneys. We further found that activating hypoxia signaling by means of inhibiting HIF proryl hydroxylase, a master negative regulatory system of hypoxia responses, restored REPCs physiological function in hypoxic injured kidneys. Our research provides an explanation how PHD inhibitors, which are clinical trial for renal anemia, might work in injured kidneys in CKD patients.