Analysis of kidney-specific transcriptional regulation of Epo gene and establishment of mouse model of renal anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Ikuo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00708117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエリスロポエチン / 低酸素ストレス / 転写調節機構 / 腎性貧血 / 転写制御機構 / 慢性貧血モデル / 慢性腎臓病 / 遺伝子発現制御 / Kidney / Erythropoietin / transgenic mouse / hypoxia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed transgenic reporter mouse analyses to analyze a mechanism of renal Epo gene regulation. We have found that a 13.8-kbp region (CURE region), spanning the region from 17.4 kb to 3.6 kb upstream of the Epo gene, is necessary for renal Epo gene regulation. we have also found that mice lacking the CURE region suffer from severe anemia caused by the EPO-deficiency. We named the anemic mice “AnRED (anemic model with renal EPO deficiency) mice”.
CURE region harbors several phylogenetically conserved elements between humans and mice (among mammals). Our results obtained by transgenic reporter mouse analyses show that these elements redundantly and cooperatively work for the regulation of Epo gene in renal EPO-producing cells.