Investigation of the mechanism underlying urinary excretion of megalin, a novel biomarker of diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hosojima Michihiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50464003)
Research Collaborator DE Shankhajit
KUWAHARA Shoji   (70645209)
KABASAWA Hideyuki   (20794639)
SAITO Akihiko   (80293207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / バイオマーカー / メガリン / 近位尿細管 / エクソソーム / 尿中バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the mechanism underlying urinary excretion of megalin, a multiligand endocytic receptor in the proximal tubules, in diabetic kidney disease (DKD). Urinary extracellular vesicle (UEV) excretion and full-length megalin (C-megalin) content in UEVs or in their exosomal fraction increased along with the progression of the albuminuric stages in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). C-megalin excretion from cultured immortalized rat proximal tubule cells via extracellular vesicles was increased via lysosomal dysfunction in association with megalin-mediated cellular uptake of advanced glycation endproducts, which is significantly blocked by an exosome-specific inhibitor, GW4869. In a high-fat diet-induced, megalin-mediated DKD model in mice, urinary C-megalin excretion also increased via UEVs. Collectively, exocytosis-mediated urinary C-megalin excretion is linked with the megalin-mediated mechanism underlying the development and progression of DKD in T2DM.