Project/Area Number |
26860631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 臓器連関 / トランスポーター / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the association between chronic kidney disease and intestinal transporter. We focused on organic cation transporter 1 (OCTN1) and its substrate, ergothioneine, which is the antioxidant material derived from diet. OCTN1 expression on the apical side of intestinal cell membrane decreased in chronic kidney disease (CKD) model mice, and the uptake of ergothioneine also decreased. In the OCTN1 knockout mice, which lacked ergothioneine, the increase of oxidative stress and exacerbation of kidney fibrosis were confirmed in CKD model. These results showed the presence of the linkage between CKD and intestinal transporter and this linkage might associate with clinical progress of CKD.