Elucidation of the mechanism contributing to atherosclerosis progression via FGF21 and insulin resistance in cardio-renal syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80644377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心腎連関 / 慢性腎臓病 / FGF21 / FGF23 / 動脈硬化 / 拡張障害 / 収縮障害 / Endocrine FGF / 腎予後 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast growth factor (FGF) 19/21/23 is an endocrine FGF. FGF23 regulates mineral metabolism and FGF21 is a metabolic hormone that is crucial in glucose and lipid homeostasis. We assessed the relationships between the serum FGF21/23 levels measured by ELISA and vascular parameters, renal outcomes and cardiac function in CKD patients.
We showed that the serum FGF21 level is significantly associated with vascular disorders, including endothelial dysfunction and vascular calcification, independent of the glucose and lipid profiles. We demonstrated that the serum FGF21 level is significantly associated with the renal outcomes. In addition, the serum FGF21 and FGF23 concentrations were independently associated with the diastolic and systolic functions, respectively.