Establishment of novel diagnostic modality of IgG4-related disease and study of its pathophysiology and tumoriogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (70584431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 線維化 / 臓器機能不全 / 肉芽腫 / サイトカイン / コリンエステラーゼ(ChE) / DKK-1 / IL-4 / インターフェロンγ(IFNγ) / IFNγ / Wntシグナル / Dkk-1 / コリンエステラーゼ / FDG-PET/CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum ChE levels were significantly lower in IgG4RD with multiple lesions group than with limited lesions, ANCA-associated vasculitis and Sjogren syndrome groups. In total IgG4-RD cases, ChE levels inversely correlated with number of organ involvement (NOI) and fibrotic score, and fibrotic score positively correlated with NOI. Finally, Dkk-1, one of Wnt inhibitors, levels in IgG4RD with multiple lesions were significantly lower than with limited lesions and healthy subjects (p<0.05). Moreover, low level of Dkk-1 before and after treatment possibly predicted the progression of organ atrophy.
Furthermore, frequency of history or onset of malignancy were significantly higher in IgG4RD group than non-IgG4RD group. This result suggested possible relationship between local chronic inflammation and tumorigenesis.