In vitro propagation of nephron progenitors from mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Shunsuke  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (10726318)
Research Collaborator NISHINAKAMURA Ryuichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎臓発生 / ネフロン / ネフロン前駆細胞 / Six2 / LIF / 尿細管 / 糸球体 / Wnt / Yap
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During development, the nephron is generated through a delicate balance between propagation and differentiation of nephron progenitors; however, these progenitors cease proliferation and terminally differentiate around the time of birth (a few days after birth in mice and a few weeks before birth in humans). No new nephrons are formed in the adult kidney, which may explain the irreversible nature of chronic kidney disease. In this study, we defined culture conditions for nephron progenitor propagation including FGF9, BMP7, and a WNT-activating reagent, with the addition of leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF). Under these tightly regulated culture conditions, mouse embryonic progenitors proliferated beyond the physiological limits observed in vivo, both for cell number and lifespan (1,800 fold within 19 days), and upon administration of the differentiation cue, they readily formed three-dimensional glomeruli and renal tubules.