Project/Area Number |
26860642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Junshin Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 透析液 / 清浄化 / 細菌 / 自家蛍光 / リアルタイム / 人工透析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bacteria tests are conducted in quality control of dialysis fluid for hemodialysis treatment. But regular cultivation method take long period of time to obtain results and has a problem of not being able to count bacteria which are difficult to cultivate. I have focused on the auto-fluorescence substance in the bacteria, to use its auto-fluorescence allowing us to develop a system to measure the bacteria in real-time, without any pretreatments nor addition of any reagents. I have tested using actual dialysis fluid production process, and it has shown good detection capability. I believe that this system will become the next generation bacteria detection system to dialysis fluid production process where real time and on-site detection is needed.