Epigenetic analysis for reno-musclar correlation and optimal hormonal treatment for physical decline in patients with chronic kidney disease
Project/Area Number |
26860644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MIYASHITA Kazutoshi
WAKINO Shu
ITOH Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / グレリン / PGC-1α / ミトコンドリア / エピゲノム / マイトペニア / TNF-α / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / 身体能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A physical decline not only led to lowering quality of life, but also raised risk of all-cause mortality. Chronic kidney disease (CKD) impaired physical performance associated with muscle alteration (reno-muscular correlation) since the early stage. 5/6 nephrectomized mice (5/6Nx mice), a mild CKD model, was shown that decrease in exercise endurance associated with decrease in muscular mitochondria (mitopenia) preceded decrease in muscle strength associated with muscle atrophy. TNF-α, a representative inflammatory cytokine which was increased since the early stage of CKD, was supposed as a candidate of mitopenia. Acylated ghrelin treatment, a gastric hormone, not only increased muscle strength and muscle mass, but improved exercise endurance and mitopenia through epigenetic modification of PGC-1α gene in 5/6Nx mice. Meanwhile, IGF-1 treatment, a muscle anabolic factor, hardly improved exercise endurance and did not improve mitopenia, though increased muscle strength and muscle mass.