Functional Analysis of Novel MR Binding Factor Evi1 and Clinical Significance of its SNP in Prediction of Hypertension Onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Rie Jo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (30464861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / 転写共役因子 / GWAS解析 / ヒストンメチル化修飾酵素 / Evi-1 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体(MR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) is involved in the development of hypertension and its detailed molecular mechanism has been focused. Evi-1 was identified as a candidate for novel MR-interacting protein through LC-MS/MS screening method. Evi-1 has SET domain, which includes histone methylation activity, in the whole molecule “Evi-1c”, but another isoform “Evi-1a”, which lacks SET domain, is supposed to act as dominant negative for Evi-1c. This study elucidated that Evi-1c functions as corepressor of MR but co-expression of Evi-1a suppresses the activity of Evi-1c. The recent GWAS results revealed that a certain SNP of Evi-1 gene is associated with hypertension or chronic kidney disease. It remains to be investigated whether this SNP might determine the ratio of Evi-1c/Evi-1a, leading to the change of MR sensitivity.