Re-expression of Sall1 in podocytes protects against adriamycin-induced nephrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiko Hosoe-Nagai  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30722764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポドサイト / Sall1 / 糸球体腎炎 / アポトーシス / シナプトポディン / GRP78 / アドリアマイシン腎症 / ERストレス / Sall 1 / 糸球体硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sall1 has a crucial role in kidney development. To explore this role in differentiated podocytes, we generated podocyte-specific Sall1-deficient mice (Sall1 KO p/p) and siRNA Sall1 knock down (Sall1 KD) podocytes. Sall1 KO p/p mice showed no proteinuria, however after adriamycin treatment (ADRTx) they showed much of proteinuria and many sclerotic glomeruli. Sall1 KD podocytes showed a loss of synaptopodin following ADRTx. These results indicated that Sall1 has a protective role in podocytes; to explore this mechanism we focused on GRP78. GRP78 expression was higher in ADRTx-Sall1 KO p/p mice than in control mice. Sall1 appeared to influence the expression of GRP78 in injured podocytes. These results suggest that Sall1 is associated with actin re-organization, endoplasmic reticulum stress, and apoptosis in injured podocytes. These protective aspects of Sall1 re-expression in injured podocytes may have the potential to reduce apoptosis and possibly glomerulosclerosis.