Role of Mesangial Tissue Transglutaminase in the Pathogenesis of IgA Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (90631391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / ループス腎炎 / 組織トランスグルタミナーゼ / 病理診断 / 免疫複合体 / IgA / 補体 / メサンギウム増殖性腎炎 / 新規診断法 / 糖鎖異常IgA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue transglutaminase (TG2) plays an important role in tubulointerstitial fibrosis. However, its pathological significance in glomerular diseases remains unclear. A total of 241 renal biopsy specimens were assessed for TG2 activity by immunofluorescence microscopy with highly reactive TG2 substrate peptides. Thirty-five of 65 (56%) patients with IgA nephropathy (IgAN), 23 of 40 (58%) patients with lupus nephritis (LN), and 7 of 11 (64%) patients with secondary IgAN, including 8 IgA vasculitis patients, exhibited mesangial TG2 activity. IgAN patients with mesangial TG2 activity had higher levels of proteinuria and a higher mesangial score defined by the Oxford classification than those without mesangial TG2 activity. LN patients with mesangial TG2 activity showed higher presence of hematuria and had histological evidence of active lesions more frequently than patients without mesangial TG2 activity. This assay for mesangial TG2 activity may represent a useful new diagnostic test.