Treatment strategy of Lewy body disease by activation of intracellular degradation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Miki Yasuo  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30709142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレビー小体病 / α-シヌクレイン / オートファジー / トレハロース / Beclin1 / αシヌクレイン / オートファジ― / ULK1 / ULK2 / VPS34 / AMBRA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of mis-folded and/or abnormally modified proteins is a major characteristic of many neurodegenerative diseases. In Lewy body disease (LBD), insoluble α-synuclein is widely deposited in the presynaptic terminals as well as in the neuronal cytoplasm in distinct brain regions. The autophagy-lysosome system is an efficient degradation pathway for abnormal molecules within cells. We investigated the effect of trehalose on abnormal aggregation of α-synuclein in a model of LBD. Trehalose treatment induced autophagy and reduced level of detergent-insoluble α-synuclein, although an apparent alteration was not observed in abnormal aggregation of α-synuclein. These results indicate that the oral intake of trehalose can be a promissing treatment for prevention of accumulation of abnormal α-synuclein, especially before aggregation formation.