The pathophysiology and treatment of proteasome inhibitor induced polyneuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Yukari  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10568653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害 / プロテアソーム阻害薬 / 下肢感覚神経 / 軸索イオンチャネル機能評価 / 化学療法誘発性ポリニューロパチー / プロテオソーム阻害薬 / 化学療法性末梢神経障害 / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / 神経軸索機能検査 / 薬剤性ニューロパチー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy induced polyneuropathy (CIPN) is one of thr frequent side effect of proteasome inhibitor and become most popular regulatory factor for decreasing the dose.The pathophysiology of CIPN are still unknown and the evaluation is difficult because main symptom is sensory disturbance at lower extremities.
The present study showed that using a near nerve needle would make easier to evaluate nerve excitability in sensory nerve at lower extermities. This technique would contribute to evaluate CIPN which is mainly impared in sensory nerve in lower extremities.