Development of label-free vibrational spectroscopy to quantify and visualize alpha-synuclein molecules in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Yu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (20635586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / ラマン分光法 / α-シヌクレイン / ラマン分光 / 振動スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-synuclein plays an important role in the development of Parkinson’s disease. In this study, we developed a novel method to quantify and visualize aggregated alpha-synuclein molecules using Raman microspectroscopy. Using this, we obtained Raman spectroscopic image of alpha-synuclein aggregates formed in vitro and in the culture cells. Vibrational spectra obtained using Raman spectroscopy provides vibrational information characteristic of chemical groups in a molecule. Measuring vibrational spectra enables us to locate and quantitate alpha-synuclein within tissues in a molecular specific manner. The alpha-synuclein aggregates formed in both conditions showed identical Raman spectroscopic patterns and they are different from those of monomeric alpha-synuclein. As Raman spectroscopy is label-free technique, the Raman shifts which is specific to aggregated alpha-synuclein molecules will work as a molecular specific marker within a physiological condition in vivo.