Analysis of clinical-immunological feature of limbic encephalitis as Hashimoto's encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA AKIKO  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40401971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords橋本脳症 / 辺縁系脳炎 / 抗NAE抗体 / 自己抗体 / 間接免疫蛍光法 / 自己免疫性脳症 / 免疫組織蛍光染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined 14 patients with limbic encephalitis (LE) and suspected Hashimoto’s encephalopathy (HE) based on positive tests for anti-thyroid antibodies and anti-NH2-terminal of α-enolase (NAE) antibodies, a diagnostic marker for HE. The median age was 62.5 (20-83) years; 9 were women; 8 showed acute onset. Consciousness disturbance and seizures were commonly observed in the acute-onset group, whereas psychiatric symptoms and memory disturbance were common in the subacute-onset group. Tumours were not identified in any cases. All patients responded to immunotherapy or spontaneously remitted. Favourable therapeutic efficacy suggests that this LE can be considered a clinical subtype of HE and that anti-NAE antibodies may be a promising indicator of the need for immunotherapy.
The patients’ sera reacted with the cytoplasm of hippocampal neurons. Immunoreactivity of the patients’ sera suggests that anti-NAE antibodies may contribute to the pathogenesis of the LE.