Biomarkers for cerebral amyloid angiopathy-related inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikura Nobuaki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80585654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 脳アミロイドアンギオパチー / 抗Aβ抗体 / CAA-ri
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) sometimes reveals multiple cerebral microbleeds (CMBs) and confluent white matter hyperintensities (WMHs) similar to those observed in cerebral amyloid angiopathy-related inflammation (CAA-I). We investigated the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) profiles of 38 AD, five amnestic mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and six CAA-I patients. The AD and MCI patients were divided into groups of patients with (n = 10) or without (n = 33) multiple CMBs (n ≧ 2) on T2*-gradient echo sequences of brain MRI. The levels of CSF anti-amyloid β autoantibody, interleukin 8, CSF/serum albumin ratios and immunoglobulin G indexes, were significantly higher in CAA-I patients than the other groups. However, there were no significant differences in the CSF profiles of patients with or without multiple CMBs. Our study provides evidence for different pathophysiological mechanisms underlying these differential MRI findings in AD and CAA-I.