Investigating the pathomechanism underlying idiopathic Parkinson's disease using patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamakado Hodaka  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10378771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキンソン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic sequencing was performed to identify GBA-related Parkinson's disease patients, and five clones of iPS cells from 6 patients were generated by plasmid methods. Genome editing by CRISPR/cas9 was employed to edit GBA gene (L444), but its efficiency was about 10%, and it was lower than expected, even in HEK 293 cells. To overcome the disadvantages from heterogeneity of genetic background in iPS research, we are analyzing the corin-sorted dopaminergic precursor cells, as well as increasing the number of target clones.