Difference between the blood-brain barrier and blood-nerve barrier: Analyses using new human in vitro blood-brain barrier and blood-nerve barrier models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masaaki  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (80598748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDesert hedgehog / 血液神経関門 / desert hedgehog / 血液脳関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both the blood-brain barrier (BBB) and the blood-nerve barrier (BNB) maintain their respective internal environments as barriers to the nervous system. BBB failure is thought to cause multiple sclerosis and optic neuromyelitis, and BNB failure to cause Guillain - Barre syndrome and CIDP. Clarifying the difference between BBB and BNB, it is considered to reveal the pathology of the autoimmune diseases of the nervous system.
In this study, genes of the BBB cell line (TY10) and the BNB cell line (FH-BNB) were compared using DNA microarray. As a result, expression of genes related to hedgehog signaling pathway was different between both. Among the Hedgehog family, it became clear that desert hedgehog is involved in the difference in barrier function between BBB and BNB.