Establishment of anti prion therapy by autophagy inducers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Takehiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (80722917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFK506 / プリオン病 / オートファジー / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on autophagy that is degradation pathway of abnormal prion protein (PrPSc) as a therapeutic target of prion diseases. Previously, we reported that FK506 can be a therapeutic agent by activating autophagy. The most known regulator of autophagy is mammalian Target Of Rapamycin(mTOR). Torin1 and Torin2 which inhibit mTOR are well known autophagy inducer. We compared the anti prion effect of autophagy inducers(FK506, Torin1 and Torin2).Whereas Torin 1 and Torin2 they are well known autophagy inducers decreased PrPSc by about 50% in autophagy sensitive prion strain (Fukuoka-1 strain) infected cells, they did not reduce PrPSc in autophagy resistant strain (22L strain) infected cells. On the other hand, FK506 reduced PrPSc by about 80% in the cells with both Fukuoka-1 and 22L strains. These results suggested that FK506 has anti-prion effect stronger than already known autophagy inducers.