Function of fibroblast on the clearance of transthyretin amyloid fibrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Misumi Yohei  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (80625781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミロイド / トランスサイレチン / 線維芽細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the function of fibroblast on the pathogenesis of transthyretin (TTR) amyloid fibrils, since fibroblast is one of the major cells of the extracellular matrix, in which amyloid fibrils are formed and degraded.Fragmented TTR amyloid deposited around and inside the fibroblasts, and the structure of amyloid deposits became large size and complicated shape with time, when fibroblasts were cultured with fragmented TTR in the 3D cell culture system. These results suggest the function of fibroblast to increase a density of amyloid fibrils in the extracellular matrix.