iPS cell derived macrophage therapy against familial amyloid polyneuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Koutaro  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (50706447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS cell / FAP / macrophage / neurology / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / iPS 細胞 / アミロイド / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac autopsy tissue from FAP patients has a reduction in M2 macrophages which is considered to have strong anti-inflammatory effect. In contrast with the FAP patient serum, which recognizes the increase of inflammatory cytokines IL-6, chronic inflammation occurs in FAP, may be causing a variety of organ damage. In this research, iPS cells derived macrophages showed a strong phagocytosis against the wild type and mutant forms of transthyretin (TTR). Inducing the differentiation M2 phenotype macrophages from iPS cells, maybe a new therapeutic strategy treating FAP patient.